BRIEF BIOGRAPHY

Samdech Krom Preah Norodom Ranariddh
President of the Supreme Privy Council to HM the King of Kingdom of Cambodia
with the rank of Prime Minister

A. PERSONAL DATA
Name & Surname: HRH Samdech Krom Preah Norodom Ranariddh
Nationality: Khmer
Date of Birth: January 2, 1944
Place of Birth: Phnom Penh
Marital Status:   Married
Name of Spouse: Neak Moneang Ouk Phalla
B. EDUCATION
1979 Awarded Diploma of Higher Studies Specialized in Air Transport, France
1974 Awarded Degree of Ph.D. with Major in Public Law, France
1969 Awarded Diploma of Higher Studies with Major in Public Law (in equivalence to Master Degree), France
1968 Awarded Degree of Bachelor with Major in Public Law, University of Law and Political Science, Marseille III, Aix-en-Provence, France
C. PROFESSIONAL
1979 – 2007 Professor of Law, University of Law and Political Science, Aix-en-Provence, in charge of the following:
  • International Relations and Political Regimes of the Far-East and Southeast Asia Courses
  • International Law related to Territory, Sea and Space and Law of Development for Master’s Degree Program
  • Conducting seminars on political issues of contemporary Asia for doctoral program.
1976 – 1979 Senior Research Fellow
  • University of Law and Political Sciences, Aix-en-Provence, France
  • Center for International Studies and Research, the National Research Center, France
D. NATIONAL SERVICES
Nov 2008 – Present President of the Supreme Privy Advisory Council to HM the King
Jul 2004 – Mar 2006 Co-Chairperson of Cambodian Development Council and Supreme Advisor to the Royal Government of Cambodia
1998 – Mar. 2006 President of the National Assembly of Kingdom of Cambodia, Second and Third Legislature, until the resignation in March 2006.
2004 – Sept. 2006 President of the National Olympic Committee
1997 Entered Monkshood to pay tribute to the Mother and Father.
1993 – Jul 1997
First ever democratically-elected “First Prime Minister” of Kingdom of Cambodia, through the elections organized and sponsored by the United Nations, after Cambodia plunged into civil war more than two decades. Unfortunately, in July 1997 was overthrown from the said position by a military coup d’état.
July 1993 Co-President of Provisional National Government of Cambodia
E. INTERNATIONAL SERVICES
2002 – 2005 Chairperson of the Drafting Committee of Human Rights Charter for ASEAN Nations
2001 – 2002 Chairperson of the Association of Asian Parliaments for Peace (AAPP)
2005 – Present Vice President of the Centrist Democrat International for Asia and Pacific (CDI Asia – Pacific)
  Chairman and Chief-Organizer of International Conference of Inter-parliamentary Organization
F. POLITICS AND POLITICAL PARTIES
11 Dec 2010 – Present
President of the Norodom Ranariddh Party (H.R.H. Samdach Krompreah Norodom Ranariddh decided to lead the Norodom Ranariddh Party as following a thousand of political activists' suggestion over the country)
Nov 2006 – Oct 2008 President of the Norodom Ranariddh Party (NRP)
1992 – Oct 2006
President of FUNCINPEC, succeeded from HRH Samdech Preah Norodom Sihanouk, the founder and Father of National Independence. In October 2006 was overthrown from the party president by an illegal party congress, which was characterized by HM the Great King, National and International Organizations, including diplomatic corps as “coup d’état ” or “parti de coup.”
Aug 1989 – 992 Secretary-General of FUNCINPEC
G. LIBERATION ACTIVITIES
1990 – 1992 Supreme Commander of National Army of Independence Kampuchea
1990 – 1992 Member of Supreme National Council of Cambodia (SNC)
1988 – 1989 Representative of FUNCINPEC in the Tripartite Coalition Government
1986 – 1988 Commander-in-Chief of National Sihanoukist Army (ANS)
March 1985 Inspector-General of National Sihanoukist Army (ANS)
1983 – 1986 Personal Representative of HRH Samdech Preah Norodom Sihanouk for Cambodia and Asia
H. ACHIEVEMENTS
1993 – 1997
FUNCINPEC was actively participated in bringing about peace, national reconciliation and the finest 1993 Constitution which restored and established the constitutional monarchy and national motto “Nation, Religion, King”, national flag and anthem symbolizing the prosperous Great Angkor. FUNCINPEC strengthened liberal democracy, human rights, security, freedoms, including freedoms of movement and housing, and national construction.
As democratically-elected First Prime Minister undertook to develop strategic plan for national reconstruction and development for first mandate of the Royal Government that was the first ever in the history of Khmer economy and undertook initiative to draft law on investment with highly-preferable incentive leading to creation of the Cambodian Development Council. As a result, it attracted many foreign investments to Cambodia and thousands of jobs were created for Cambodian people.
1998 – Mar 2006
As President of the National Assembly undertook several major reform initiatives seeking to strengthen legislative institution:
  • Built capacity of parliamentarians and personnel through training and seminars, funded by Inter-parliamentary Union, the World Bank, CIDA-Canada and United Nations Development Programme.
  • Created wide political space within the National Assembly seeking to strengthen the culture of democracy.
  • Created a system with which citizens are offered unique opportunity to watch and listen to live parliamentary debate broadcasting on national radio and television.
  • Created opportunities by allowing foreign dignitaries to make statements in the plenary session of the National Assembly.
  • Created opportunities for questions and answers between parliamentarians and the Royal Government.
  • Created opportunities with which parliamentarians were offered with adequate time to express their opinion.
  • Created public forum with which civil society and members of the public were allowed to submit their comments or feedback on draft law prior to submission to the plenary session of the National Assembly.
  • Strengthening Culture of Peace and Non-violence through Inter-parliamentary Organization.
  • Initiated to construct the new National Assembly Building.
I. DECORATION AND HONORS
2003 Awarded honorary decoration of “GETUPAKARAK”.
2001 Awarded honorary decoration of “Kingdom of Cambodia” with the rank of “Mohasiriwadh”.
Awarded honorary decoration of “Sowadhara” with the rank of “Moharsiriwadh”.
2000 Awarded honorary decoration of “Grand Officer de l’Ordre de la Pleiyade (Ordre de la Francophonie).
Nov 1993 Elevated and awarded Royal Title “Samdech Krom Preah”.
Elevated and awarded honorary decoration of “Grand Officer de l’Ordre Royal due Cambodge.
Jun 1993 Awarded Royal Title “Sdech Krom Luong”.
J. WRITING AND PUBLICATION
1998 Cambodian Public Law (Le Droit Publique Cambodgien, printed by Presse Universitaire de Perpignan. The book was translated and published into Khmer language.